CARRYFACTS RESEARCH

Brand source-check recency

How recently has CarryFacts checked the source records behind each brand's published catalogue entries?

RESULT

1,034 of 1,034 records were checked within seven days of the snapshot.

As of2026-10-16
Within 30 days100.0%
Missing / invalid dates0

Results

This table describes the current CarryFacts publication sample. It is not a claim about the whole bag market.

BrandRecordsValid check datesMissing / invalid datesLatest checkOldest checkMedian age (days)Within 7 days8–30 days31–90 daysOver 90 daysWithin 30 daysOfficial update dates
All brands1,0341,03402026-10-162026-10-1411,034000100.0%0
ALPAKA2202026-10-142026-10-1422000100.0%0
Antler1102026-10-142026-10-1421000100.0%0
Baggallini13313302026-10-142026-10-142133000100.0%0
Bellroy919102026-10-152026-10-14191000100.0%0
CamelBak7702026-10-152026-10-1517000100.0%0
Deuter27927902026-10-152026-10-151279000100.0%0
Gregory3302026-10-152026-10-1513000100.0%0
LOJEL313102026-10-152026-10-15131000100.0%0
Mystery Ranch686802026-10-142026-10-14268000100.0%0
Norevix2202026-10-142026-10-1422000100.0%0
Pacsafe2202026-10-142026-10-1422000100.0%0
Peak Design313102026-10-152026-10-14231000100.0%0
Samsonite5502026-10-152026-10-1415000100.0%0
Thule15115102026-10-152026-10-141151000100.0%0
tomtoc2202026-10-142026-10-1422000100.0%0
Travelite454502026-10-162026-10-16045000100.0%0
Travelon636302026-10-152026-10-14163000100.0%0
VAUDE505002026-10-162026-10-16050000100.0%0
Victorinox686802026-10-152026-10-15168000100.0%0

Method and scope

Denominator
Published product records grouped by normalized display brand. Age is measured against the deterministic content-snapshot date 2026-10-16, not the reader's current date.
Exclusions
Held products are excluded. Missing or invalid check dates remain visible and do not enter age buckets.
Limitations
checkedAt is the CarryFacts source-check date, not proof that the manufacturer page or product changed on that date. A recent check does not guarantee current availability, price or unchanged specifications.
Method version
1.0.0
Snapshot
sha256:e8ed76d911b766da6202e3ecdeccb18ca4b3500b0c9ca4196d7b9fda14f0bf39

Evidence trail

Browse every product fact sheet and its official source. Each record shows the source URL, scope and check date used in this snapshot.