RESULT
1,015 of 1,034 records include a usable empty weight.
Empty weight98.2%
Exterior dimensions96.3%
Capacity87.2%
Results
This table describes the current CarryFacts publication sample. It is not a claim about the whole bag market.
| Primary category | Field | Available | Records | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All records | Capacity | 902 | 1,034 | 87.2% |
| All records | Empty weight | 1,015 | 1,034 | 98.2% |
| All records | Exterior dimensions | 996 | 1,034 | 96.3% |
| All records | Strap measurement | 148 | 1,034 | 14.3% |
| All records | Price | 963 | 1,034 | 93.1% |
| All records | Materials | 141 | 1,034 | 13.6% |
| All records | Pocket information | 332 | 1,034 | 32.1% |
| All records | Closure | 12 | 1,034 | 1.2% |
| Backpack | Capacity | 441 | 468 | 94.2% |
| Backpack | Empty weight | 461 | 468 | 98.5% |
| Backpack | Exterior dimensions | 462 | 468 | 98.7% |
| Backpack | Strap measurement | 29 | 468 | 6.2% |
| Backpack | Price | 403 | 468 | 86.1% |
| Backpack | Materials | 35 | 468 | 7.5% |
| Backpack | Pocket information | 91 | 468 | 19.4% |
| Backpack | Closure | 0 | 468 | 0.0% |
| Bike | Capacity | 26 | 29 | 89.7% |
| Bike | Empty weight | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Bike | Exterior dimensions | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Bike | Strap measurement | 0 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Bike | Price | 29 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Bike | Materials | 0 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Bike | Pocket information | 0 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Bike | Closure | 0 | 29 | 0.0% |
| Briefcase | Capacity | 5 | 14 | 35.7% |
| Briefcase | Empty weight | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Briefcase | Exterior dimensions | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Briefcase | Strap measurement | 2 | 14 | 14.3% |
| Briefcase | Price | 14 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Briefcase | Materials | 6 | 14 | 42.9% |
| Briefcase | Pocket information | 4 | 14 | 28.6% |
| Briefcase | Closure | 0 | 14 | 0.0% |
| Camera | Capacity | 7 | 9 | 77.8% |
| Camera | Empty weight | 8 | 9 | 88.9% |
| Camera | Exterior dimensions | 8 | 9 | 88.9% |
| Camera | Strap measurement | 2 | 9 | 22.2% |
| Camera | Price | 9 | 9 | 100.0% |
| Camera | Materials | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Camera | Pocket information | 2 | 9 | 22.2% |
| Camera | Closure | 0 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Crossbody | Capacity | 88 | 103 | 85.4% |
| Crossbody | Empty weight | 98 | 103 | 95.1% |
| Crossbody | Exterior dimensions | 101 | 103 | 98.1% |
| Crossbody | Strap measurement | 50 | 103 | 48.5% |
| Crossbody | Price | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
| Crossbody | Materials | 10 | 103 | 9.7% |
| Crossbody | Pocket information | 86 | 103 | 83.5% |
| Crossbody | Closure | 0 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Duffel | Capacity | 53 | 58 | 91.4% |
| Duffel | Empty weight | 57 | 58 | 98.3% |
| Duffel | Exterior dimensions | 56 | 58 | 96.6% |
| Duffel | Strap measurement | 10 | 58 | 17.2% |
| Duffel | Price | 58 | 58 | 100.0% |
| Duffel | Materials | 13 | 58 | 22.4% |
| Duffel | Pocket information | 22 | 58 | 37.9% |
| Duffel | Closure | 0 | 58 | 0.0% |
| Luggage | Capacity | 84 | 91 | 92.3% |
| Luggage | Empty weight | 90 | 91 | 98.9% |
| Luggage | Exterior dimensions | 88 | 91 | 96.7% |
| Luggage | Strap measurement | 0 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Luggage | Price | 91 | 91 | 100.0% |
| Luggage | Materials | 64 | 91 | 70.3% |
| Luggage | Pocket information | 10 | 91 | 11.0% |
| Luggage | Closure | 0 | 91 | 0.0% |
| Messenger | Capacity | 16 | 19 | 84.2% |
| Messenger | Empty weight | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Messenger | Exterior dimensions | 18 | 19 | 94.7% |
| Messenger | Strap measurement | 10 | 19 | 52.6% |
| Messenger | Price | 19 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Messenger | Materials | 1 | 19 | 5.3% |
| Messenger | Pocket information | 15 | 19 | 78.9% |
| Messenger | Closure | 0 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Pouch | Capacity | 61 | 103 | 59.2% |
| Pouch | Empty weight | 103 | 103 | 100.0% |
| Pouch | Exterior dimensions | 93 | 103 | 90.3% |
| Pouch | Strap measurement | 0 | 103 | 0.0% |
| Pouch | Price | 102 | 103 | 99.0% |
| Pouch | Materials | 2 | 103 | 1.9% |
| Pouch | Pocket information | 10 | 103 | 9.7% |
| Pouch | Closure | 12 | 103 | 11.7% |
| Sling | Capacity | 47 | 53 | 88.7% |
| Sling | Empty weight | 52 | 53 | 98.1% |
| Sling | Exterior dimensions | 48 | 53 | 90.6% |
| Sling | Strap measurement | 21 | 53 | 39.6% |
| Sling | Price | 48 | 53 | 90.6% |
| Sling | Materials | 3 | 53 | 5.7% |
| Sling | Pocket information | 40 | 53 | 75.5% |
| Sling | Closure | 0 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Tote | Capacity | 47 | 53 | 88.7% |
| Tote | Empty weight | 50 | 53 | 94.3% |
| Tote | Exterior dimensions | 48 | 53 | 90.6% |
| Tote | Strap measurement | 16 | 53 | 30.2% |
| Tote | Price | 53 | 53 | 100.0% |
| Tote | Materials | 7 | 53 | 13.2% |
| Tote | Pocket information | 38 | 53 | 71.7% |
| Tote | Closure | 0 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Waist | Capacity | 27 | 34 | 79.4% |
| Waist | Empty weight | 34 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Waist | Exterior dimensions | 31 | 34 | 91.2% |
| Waist | Strap measurement | 8 | 34 | 23.5% |
| Waist | Price | 34 | 34 | 100.0% |
| Waist | Materials | 0 | 34 | 0.0% |
| Waist | Pocket information | 14 | 34 | 41.2% |
| Waist | Closure | 0 | 34 | 0.0% |
Method and scope
- Denominator
- Published product records within each primary category; 'all' uses 1034 records. Each record contributes to exactly one category row.
- Exclusions
- Products held from publication are excluded. A field counts as available only when its published value is present, positive where numeric, and uses a supported unit or normalized display value.
- Limitations
- Presence does not establish accuracy, completeness of manufacturer disclosure, or comparability across brands. Secondary browsing categories are excluded from category totals. This describes the loaded catalogue and makes no market-representativeness claim.
- Method version
- 1.0.0
- Snapshot
sha256:e8ed76d911b766da6202e3ecdeccb18ca4b3500b0c9ca4196d7b9fda14f0bf39
Evidence trail
Browse every product fact sheet and its official source. Each record shows the source URL, scope and check date used in this snapshot.