CARRYFACTS RESEARCH

Empty weight by category

How many published products have an eligible empty-weight value in each category, and what are the observed weight summaries?

RESULT

1,015 of 1,034 records enter the weight summary.

Coverage98.2%
Median793.8 g
Observed range15–14,424.2 g

Results

This table describes the current CarryFacts publication sample. It is not a claim about the whole bag market.

Primary categoryRecordsEligible weightsMissing / excludedCoverageMean (g)Median (g)Minimum (g)Maximum (g)
All records1,0341,0151998.2%1,128.9793.81514,424.2
Backpack468461798.5%1,258.61,0401006,100
Bike29290100.0%527.2475451,950.5
Briefcase14140100.0%942.3903.6453.61,406.1
Camera98188.9%1,555.71,995.84202,500
Crossbody10398595.1%327.8300.299.2980
Duffel5857198.3%1,422.61,179.31204,626.6
Luggage9190198.9%3,654.53,400680.414,424.2
Messenger19190100.0%665.76202051,210
Pouch1031030100.0%134.7113.415498.9
Sling5352198.1%350.8305.9100880
Tote5350394.3%612.6578.3802,976.7
Waist34340100.0%210.9182.540530

Method and scope

Denominator
Published product records in each primary category; 'all' uses 1034 records. Each record contributes to exactly one category row.
Exclusions
Held products are excluded. Missing, non-positive, unsupported-unit, or explicitly ineligible empty weights do not enter weight statistics. Values in kilograms are converted to grams; public display weights are already in grams.
Limitations
Weights are published specifications, not independent measurements; included accessories and measurement protocols may differ. Secondary browsing categories are excluded from category totals. This describes the loaded catalogue and makes no market-representativeness claim.
Method version
1.0.0
Snapshot
sha256:e8ed76d911b766da6202e3ecdeccb18ca4b3500b0c9ca4196d7b9fda14f0bf39

Evidence trail

Browse every product fact sheet and its official source. Each record shows the source URL, scope and check date used in this snapshot.