CARRYFACTS RESEARCH

Price distribution by currency

What are the observed price distributions within each published currency and primary category, without exchange-rate conversion?

RESULT

848 records enter a same-currency price distribution.

Currencies3
Explicitly ineligible117
Missing69

Results

This table describes the current CarryFacts publication sample. It is not a claim about the whole bag market.

CurrencyPrimary categoryEligible pricesCategory recordsCategory coverageMinimum25th percentileMedian75th percentileMaximum
EURAll records3741,0340.49.960.81201791,350
EURBackpack2344680.5151101502101,350
EURBike21290.71722.54075135
EURCamera590.660100320360400
EURCrossbody61030.112.937.289.5113.2147
EURDuffel7580.124.96080110140
EURLuggage37910.45080120149.9347
EURMessenger2190.17484.595105.5116
EURPouch441030.49.91925.532.263
EURWaist18340.51625.547.566.2100
TWDAll records911,0340.11,0903,3904,8906,64013,390
TWDBackpack274680.13,3905,0906,7909,24013,390
TWDBriefcase1140.14,8904,8904,8904,8904,890
TWDCrossbody91030.12,2902,5903,3903,7904,890
TWDDuffel9580.24,8905,6906,4906,7908,790
TWDLuggage19109,8909,8909,8909,8909,890
TWDMessenger9190.52,9904,5905,6908,3908,990
TWDPouch71030.11,0901,4901,9902,2402,590
TWDSling13530.21,9903,3903,7904,5906,790
TWDTote12530.21,4902,7654,7404,9156,490
TWDWaist3340.11,8902,2402,5902,7402,890
USDAll records3831,0340.414.970121222.51,000
USDBackpack1214680.338100145199.9495
USDBike8290.385115134.9184.9199.9
USDBriefcase13140.960129.9200295495
USDCamera390.380180279.9299.9319.9
USDCrossbody441030.438.5607589.5275
USDDuffel39580.725149.9189.9307.4495
USDLuggage49910.5110299.94255301,000
USDMessenger6190.36694.8137.5216.2249.9
USDPouch511030.514.927.93850100
USDSling19530.4446069100169.9
USDTote21530.429.990110159.9325
USDWaist9340.349557277110

Method and scope

Denominator
Published product records with a positive, currency-labelled, comparison-eligible price. Current states: 848 eligible, 117 explicitly ineligible and 69 missing.
Exclusions
Explicitly comparison-ineligible variant prices are excluded and never replaced by display fallbacks. Missing or non-positive prices and prices without a currency are excluded.
Limitations
Currencies and markets are never converted or combined. Values are source snapshots for selected markets or variants, may omit tax and shipping, and are not a current-price guarantee or affordability ranking.
Method version
1.0.0
Snapshot
sha256:e8ed76d911b766da6202e3ecdeccb18ca4b3500b0c9ca4196d7b9fda14f0bf39

Evidence trail

Browse every product fact sheet and its official source. Each record shows the source URL, scope and check date used in this snapshot.