CARRYFACTS RESEARCH

Products under 200 grams by category

How many products with eligible manufacturer weight specifications are under 200 grams, and how many records remain unknown?

RESULT

151 records have an eligible published empty weight below 200 grams.

Share of eligible weights14.9%
Eligible weights1,015
Unknown / excluded19

Results

This table describes the current CarryFacts publication sample. It is not a claim about the whole bag market.

Primary categoryRecordsEligible weightsUnder 200 g200 g or aboveUnknown / excludedCoverageUnder 200 g share
All records1,0341,0151518641998.2%14.9%
Backpack4684616455798.5%1.3%
Bike292913160100.0%44.8%
Briefcase14140140100.0%0.0%
Camera9808188.9%0.0%
Crossbody103981682595.1%16.3%
Duffel5857156198.3%1.8%
Luggage9190090198.9%0.0%
Messenger19190190100.0%0.0%
Pouch10310386170100.0%83.5%
Sling5352844198.1%15.4%
Tote5350347394.3%6.0%
Waist343418160100.0%52.9%

Method and scope

Denominator
Published product records in each primary category; 'all' uses 1034 records. The threshold is strictly below 200 grams.
Exclusions
Held products and missing, non-positive, unsupported-unit or explicitly ineligible empty weights do not enter the threshold calculation. They remain visible as unknown or excluded.
Limitations
Weights are manufacturer specifications rather than independent measurements. Included accessories and measurement protocols may differ, and the loaded catalogue is not a market-representative sample.
Method version
1.0.0
Snapshot
sha256:e8ed76d911b766da6202e3ecdeccb18ca4b3500b0c9ca4196d7b9fda14f0bf39

Evidence trail

Browse every product fact sheet and its official source. Each record shows the source URL, scope and check date used in this snapshot.