CARRYFACTS RESEARCH

Laptop carry claims and evidence gaps

How often do published products provide a laptop-use claim, nominal size, usable compartment dimensions or independent device-fit evidence?

RESULT

124 of 1,034 records contain a laptop-related evidence signal.

Nominal size claims39
Usable compartment dimensions0
Independent device-fit tests0

Results

This table describes the current CarryFacts publication sample. It is not a claim about the whole bag market.

Primary categoryRecordsAny laptop signalNo laptop signalLaptop intended-use claimCompartment claimNominal size claimUsable compartment dimensionsIndependent device-fit test
All records1,03412491089823900
Backpack4687539355502400
Bike2902900000
Briefcase149533600
Camera90900000
Crossbody103110200100
Duffel5875155200
Luggage9148711300
Messenger1971266100
Pouch103110210000
Sling5305300000
Tote5320331817200
Waist3403400000

Method and scope

Denominator
All 1034 published product records, grouped once by primary category. A laptop signal is an intended-use claim, compartment claim, nominal size claim, usable compartment measurement or independent device-fit test.
Exclusions
General product dimensions and unscoped marketing text do not establish laptop fit. Held products and private source excerpts are excluded.
Limitations
A nominal screen diagonal is not a usable compartment measurement and cannot establish fit for a particular laptop, case, opening or closure. Manufacturer claims and independent tests are counted separately; an absent signal means unknown, not unsuitable.
Method version
1.0.0
Snapshot
sha256:e8ed76d911b766da6202e3ecdeccb18ca4b3500b0c9ca4196d7b9fda14f0bf39

Evidence trail

Browse every product fact sheet and its official source. Each record shows the source URL, scope and check date used in this snapshot.